Telegramfun2ind Join YouTubefun2ind WhatsAppfun2ind

Current Affairs January 2021 Quiz (Jan Part - 4)

January 2021 Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Q.1 Foundation Day of NDRF was Observed on ____________.
A.Jan 20
B.Jan 18
C.Jan 24
D.Jan 21

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option A :: Jan 20
  • The 16th Foundation Day of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) was designated on January 20, 2021. NDRF: NDRF performs rescue operations during natural disasters. So far, NDRF has carried out 73 operations in the country, and saved approximately 1.3 million lives. In addition, NDRF has the ability to deal with nuclear, biological and chemical disasters. The head of NDRF was appointed as the Director General (DG). Usually, the IPS officer is the head of NDRF. The highest institution for disaster management is the National Disaster Management Administration (NDMA).


Q.2 SIMBEX is between India and ______________.
A.Singapore
B.USA
C.France
D.China

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option A :: Singapore
  • The 16th Foundation Day of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) was designated on January 20, 2021. NDRF: NDRF performs rescue operations during natural disasters. So far, NDRF has carried out 73 operations in the country, and saved approximately 1.3 million lives. In addition, NDRF has the ability to deal with nuclear, biological and chemical disasters. The head of NDRF was appointed as the Director General (DG). Usually, the IPS officer is the head of NDRF. The highest institution for disaster management is the National Disaster Management Administration (NDMA).


Q.3 DPIIT has launched the Regulatory Compliance Portal in _______________.
A.January 2020
B.January 2019
C.January 2022
D.January 2021

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option D :: January 2021
  • DPIIT has launched the Regulatory Compliance Portal in January 2021. The purpose of this portal is to act as a bridge between citizens, industries and Governments to minimize burdensome compliances.


Q.4 MoU between India and Uzbekistan for cooperation in the field of ______________.
A.Solar Energy
B.Trade and Commerce
C.Import and Export
D.Science and Tech

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option A :: Solar Energy
  • The Cabinet approved the signing of a MoU between India and Uzbekistan for cooperation in the field of Solar Energy.


Q.5 At what age Guru gobind singh died?
A.45
B.42
C.49
D.47

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option B :: 42
  • In the Battle of Anandpur (1704), Guru lost his mother and two underage sons and they were executed. His eldest son also died in battle. When two Afghan assassins commissioned by Wazir Khan entered the camp, Guru and his troops were stationed in Deccan. An assassin stabbed Guru in Nanded. The assassin was killed by the Guru, and his accomplices were killed by the Sikh guards. A few days later, Guru Gobind Singh (Guru Gobind Singh) died on October 7, 1708, at the age of 42. After the death of the master, a long and painful war broke out between the Sikhs and the Mughals.


Q.6 When was Guru gobind Singh born?
A.December 1669
B.December 1665
C.December 1666
D.December 1670

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option C :: December 1666
  • The 10th Sikh Guru, Guru Gobind Singh was born in December 1666. His birthday will be December or January based on the Gregorian calendar. In 2021, the date is January 20. Mark this day as Guru Gobind Singh Jayanti or Parkash Purab. Guru Gobind Singh was born as Gobind Rai, his father and ninth Guru Tegh Bahadur refused to embrace Islam He was beheaded by Emperor Mughal Aurangzeb when he was only 9 years old.


Q.7 Guru Gobind Singh Jayant was Observed on _____________.
A.29 January
B.26 January
C.20 January
D.24 January

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option C :: 20 January
  • Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji’s Parkash Purab or Guru Gobind Singh Jayant was designated on January 20, 2021.


Q.8 Exercise Kavach to be held under ________________.
A.Andaman Command
B.Nicobar Command
C.None
D.Both A and B

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option D :: Both A and B
  • The Indian army will conduct large-scale joint military exercises in the Andaman Sea and the Bay of Bengal. The exercise will be conducted under the auspices of the Andaman and Nicobar headquarters. The joint military exercise Kavach will involve the Indian Navy, Indian Army, Indian Air Force and Indian Coast Guard.


Q.9 What is India's import percentage of Dragon fruit?
A.91
B.85
C.94
D.95

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option D :: 95
  • Dragon flower blooms only at night. It happens only once a year. They rely on nocturnal pollinators such as moths and bats for fertilization. India imports 95% of dragon fruit from Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam and Sri Lanka. Pitaya has huge export potential to the United States, the Gulf and Europe. Farmers in Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and other states have only recently begun to grow dragon fruit. Vietnam is the largest producer and exporter of dragon fruit. The fruit was brought here by the French. Dragon fruit plants grow on electric poles. One pole can support four plants. More than 300 poles can be installed in one acre. Commercial cultivation is very advantageous because they can be grown in clusters. Therefore, the space consumption of dragon fruit cultivation is very small.


Q.10 What is the total life span of Dragon Fruit?
A.B.15 to 25 yrs
B.B.10 to 20 yrs
C.B.15 to 20 yrs
D.B.15 to 24 yrs

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option C :: B.15 to 20 yrs
  • Dragon fruit is the fruit of the cactus variety. It is widely grown in Southeast Asia, the United States, Australia, India, Caribbean islands and Central America. The total life span of dragon fruit plants is fifteen to twenty years. They grow in areas where the summer temperature exceeds 40 degrees Celsius. Dragon fruit grows only in summer. They have not grown for the rest of the year. But when they grow up, they grow quickly.


Q.11 Which climate is suitable for Dragon Fruit?
A.Summerx
B.Spring
C.Summer
D.Winter

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option A :: Summerx
  •  B.  C. D.Dragon fruit is the fruit of the cactus variety. It is widely grown in Southeast Asia, the United States, Australia, India, Caribbean islands and Central America. The total life span of dragon fruit plants is fifteen to twenty years. They grow in areas where the summer temperature exceeds 40 degrees Celsius. Dragon fruit grows only in summer. They have not grown for the rest of the year. But when they grow up, they grow quickly.


Q.12 Which of the places has dragon fruit cultivation?
A.Australia
B.Southeast Asia
C.India
D.All the above

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option D :: All the above
  • Dragon fruit is the fruit of the cactus variety. It is widely grown in Southeast Asia, the United States, Australia, India, Caribbean islands and Central America. The total life span of dragon fruit plants is fifteen to twenty years. They grow in areas where the summer temperature exceeds 40 degrees Celsius. Dragon fruit grows only in summer. They have not grown for the rest of the year. But when they grow up, they grow quickly.


Q.13 Which of the following funds are related to Indian Government?
A.Public Account of India
B.Consolidated Fund of India
C.Contingency Fund of India
D.All the above

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option D :: All the above
  • The Indian government can provide three types of funds. they are: Consolidated Fund of India, Contingency Fund of India, Public Account of India.


Q.14 How many programs can be accessed by Avalokana Software ?
A.1800
B.1600
C.1900
D.1400

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option A :: 1800
  • The Chief Minister of Karnataka B S Yediyurappa recently launched the Avalokana software. The software will enable the state government to access data on the expenditures and sanctions of 1,800 programs. This is a transparent e-government tool that will wisely release government funding and funding for different government programs to parliamentary districts. This will help the government release funds based on departmental spending decisions. It will ultimately increase the government's control over resources.


Q.15 Avalokana Software is related to ____________
A.Government Fund
B.Food
C.Entertainment
D.Health

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option A :: Government Fund
  • The Chief Minister of Karnataka B S Yediyurappa recently launched the Avalokana software. The software will enable the state government to access data on the expenditures and sanctions of 1,800 programs. This is a transparent e-government tool that will wisely release government funding and funding for different government programs to parliamentary districts. This will help the government release funds based on departmental spending decisions. It will ultimately increase the government's control over resources. The software provides a focused view of the planned caste sub-plans, sustainable development goals, tribal sub-plans and centrally sponsored plans.


Q.16 Where was Avalokana Software launched?
A.Kerala
B.Karnataka
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Telangana

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option B :: Karnataka
  • The Chief Minister of Karnataka B S Yediyurappa recently launched the Avalokana software. The software will enable the state government to access data on the expenditures and sanctions of 1,800 programs. This is a transparent e-government tool that will wisely release government funding and funding for different government programs to parliamentary districts. This will help the government release funds based on departmental spending decisions. It will ultimately increase the government's control over resources.


Q.17 What was Pakistan's stand on Ratle Hydropower project?
A.Pakistan strongly opposed the project
B.Pakistan helped India for the completion of the Project
C.Pakistan Supported the project
D.Pakistan asked help from China to stop the project

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option A :: Pakistan strongly opposed the project
  • The project did not start until 2015. In 2017, the World Bank allowed India to build dams. After nine years of negotiations with the help of the World Bank, India and Pakistan signed the "Indus Water Treaty." The project was strongly opposed by Pakistan. According to Pakistan, the Ratle hydropower project violated the Indus Water Treaty. According to the Indus Water Treaty, the Indus rivers (such as the Indus, Chenab and Jhelum) have been allocated to Chenab. Pakistan believes that because the project was built on Chenab, it violated the treaty. However, the treaty also says that India can use water for specific household and agricultural purposes under the treaty. India will use eastern rivers such as the Beas, Ravi, and Sutlej. Therefore, India built the Bhakra Dam in Sutlej, Thein in Ravi and Pandoh, and the Pong Dam in Beas.


Q.18 When did World Bank allowed India to build dams?
A.2017
B.2019
C.2015
D.2020

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option A :: 2017
  • The project did not start until 2015. In 2017, the World Bank allowed India to build dams. After nine years of negotiations with the help of the World Bank, India and Pakistan signed the "Indus Water Treaty." The project was strongly opposed by Pakistan. According to Pakistan, the Ratle hydropower project violated the Indus Water Treaty. According to the Indus Water Treaty, the Indus rivers (such as the Indus, Chenab and Jhelum) have been allocated to Chenab.


Q.19 When was foundation stone for Ratle Hydropower Project laid?
A.2011
B.2013
C.2016
D.2014

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option B :: 2013
  • The cabinet approved the 850 MW Rattle hydropower project. The cabinet has invested 52.194 billion rupees in the project. The project is located in the Chenab River. The project is a joint venture between Jammu and Kashmir State Power Development Corporation and the National Hydropower Corporation. The share of NHPC in the project is 49%, and that of J and K National Power Development Corporation is 51%. The project will be put into use within 60 months. The project is expected to provide direct and indirect employment opportunities for more than 4,000 people. The project includes a 133-meter-high gravity dam and two power stations. Four 205 MW Francis turbines is found in the main power station of the project. The auxiliary power station of the project will contain a 30 MW Francis turbine. Prime Minister Manmohan Singh laid the foundation stone for the construction of the dam in 2013.


Q.20 Where is Ratle Hydropower project located?
A.River Beas
B.River Chenab
C.River Sutlej
D.River Ravi

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option B :: River Chenab
  • The cabinet approved the 850 MW Rattle hydropower project. The cabinet has invested 52.194 billion rupees in the project. The project is located in the Chenab River. The project is a joint venture between Jammu and Kashmir State Power Development Corporation and the National Hydropower Corporation. The share of NHPC in the project is 49%, and that of J and K National Power Development Corporation is 51%. The project will be put into use within 60 months. The project is expected to provide direct and indirect employment opportunities for more than 4,000 people.
 
Latest Sarkari Naukri Govt Job Vacancy

Related Files

Change Language

|| English || Hindi || Punjabi || Gujarati || Marathi || Urdu || Bengali || Nepali || Tamil || Telugu ||